PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 - OVERVIEW

This privacy policy notice is served by Mode 500 under the site; www.mode500.com. The purpose of this privacy policy is designed to explain to you how I collect, control, process, handle, use and safeguard your personal information that you provide to me through the use of this site and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease using this site, and or refrain from submitting any of your personal data to me. Mode 500 is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.

SECTION 2 - WHAT INFORMATION & DATA IS COLLECTED ABOUT YOU

When you visit the site or browse the store, I automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide myself with information that helps me to learn about your browser and operating system. I also collect data regarding site usage information by the usage of Cookies (Please refer to Section 8 – Cookies). If you personally input any information yourself to the site then I shall also collect personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name and contact details).

SECTION 3 – HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

I collect information about you in order to maintain the site, to better understand your needs, and to improve services and products. Collected information is also used to process your order and manage your account when using the store. Data and information may also be collected in regards to email marketing, to send you promotional emails containing the information I think you will find interesting.

SECTION 4 - SAFEGUARDING AND SECURING THE DATA

To protect your personal information, I take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. I am committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. I have done all in my power to prevent data theft, unauthorised access, and disclosure by implementing the latest technologies and software, which help me to safeguard all the information that I collect about you. If you provide me with any credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, I follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 5 - CONSENT & DISCLOSURE

When you provide me with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, the data subject (you) has given consent to the processing. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject. In order to complete your order, the processing of your personal data is required in order to complete the payment and arrange the delivery of the items you have ordered. It is implied that you consent to me collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. I do not store customer credit card details nor do I share customer details with any 3rd parties other than those used in the order process. Your personal information may be used when I need to send you promotional materials if you agree to this privacy policy. You can withdraw your consent to receive email marketing at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive. Mode 500 will not lease, sell or distribute your personal information to any third parties unless I have your permission. I may, however, disclose your personal information if I am required by law to do so or if you violate the Terms of Service. How do I withdraw my consent? At some point, you might wish to restrict the use and collection of your personal data. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for me to contact you, for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting me at [email protected]

SECTION 6 - COOKIES

The Mode 500 site uses cookies. By using this site and agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our [Mode 500's use of cookies in accordance with the terms of Mode 500's privacy & cookies policy. Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most sites on the internet or open certain emails. Among other things, cookies allow a site to recognise your device and remember if you’ve been to the site before. I use the term cookie to refer to cookies and technologies that perform a similar function to cookies (eg tags, pixels, web beacons, etc). Cookies can be read by the originating site on each subsequent visit and by any other site that recognises the cookie. The site uses cookies in order to make the site easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how the site is used so that I can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as I can. By using the site you agree to our use of cookies, including setting and reading cookies on your device. You can choose to restrict or block cookies through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit the site, but you can remove them using your browser settings. However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on the site may impact the functionality or performance of the site, or prevent you from using certain services provided through the site. It will also affect our ability to update the site to cater for user preferences and improve performance. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like site analysis services) may also use cookies, over which I have no control, although I may receive services from these third parties (including, for example, for targeted advertising purposes and site analytics). These cookies are likely to be performance cookies or targeting cookies.

SECTION 7 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES & LINKS

This site contains links that lead to other sites. If you click on these links I am not responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those sites is not governed by this privacy policy agreement. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the site you go to from my this site. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information that I am required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, I encourage you to read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or I. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. Once you leave my site, store, or are redirected to a third-party site or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or my site’s Terms of Service or Privacy Policy. My site and store uses Google Analytics to help me learn about who visits my site and what pages are being looked at. For more insight, you may also want to read Google’s Terms of Service (https://policies.google.com/terms) or Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). My store also uses the woocommerce plugin. They provide me with an online e-commerce platform that allows me to sell my products and services to you. Please refer to Woocommerces Terms & Conditions (https://wordpress.com/tos) and their Privacy Policy (https://automattic.com/privacy) Furthermore, please note that all of the items in my store are processed and for-filled and shipped by Printful. Please refer to their Terms Of Service (https://www.printful.com/policies/terms-of-service) and their Privacy Policy (https://www.printful.com/policies/privacy) For any further information regarding the store please refer to the purchase policy agreement here (https://mode500.com/purchase-policy)

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

You can review the most current version of the Privacy Policy at any time on this page. I reserve the right, at my sole discretion, to change, replace, modify, or update any part of this Privacy Policy, so please make sure that you review it frequently. It is your duty and responsibility to check this page and my site periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to my site or any of the Services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. Any changes and/or clarifications will take immediate effect upon their posting on the site. If I make changes at any time, I will be noted here within the policy itself that it has been updated.

SECTION 10 – YOUR RIGHTS & HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

Mode 500 is the data controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You have the right to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you, register a complaint, or if you simply want more information contact us at [email protected] If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact us using the contact details provided here.

SECTION 11 - CONTACT INFORMATION AND AGREEMENT

Questions about this Privacy Policy should be sent to me at [email protected] By continuing using this site, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this site disclaimer are reasonable. If you do not think they are reasonable, you must leave the site immediately.